Cookies and Privacy Policy

Cookies

Cookies contain the website name for example “Work and Beyond” and a unique user ID generated for each visitor to the site.  The unique user ID is a code that lets the website know that you have returned and any preferences you have previously set will then show on the website. Cookies are sent from individual websites and stored on your browser.

Cookies are vital for websites to remember any preferences, usernames or goods in the online shopping basket.  However if you do not register or leave any personal information on a website then all the website will know is that someone with your cookie has returned, the website will not know any other information.

This website uses both essential and non-essential cookies. Essential cookies are set when you submit a form, log in or just generally do things that go beyond clicking a simple link for example placing something in the online shopping basket.

Non-essential cookies can track the pages a visitor views when on the website. For example in order for us to analyze web page traffic we use traffic log cookies.  This information is for statistical analysis only and is not retained in detail within the system and does not give the identity of the user.

To Decline Cookies

Although most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, you can modify your browser settings on your computer to decline them if you wish. However, doing so may cause some features of the site to work differently to how they were intended and may prove to be annoying or frustrating.

Overall, cookies on this site provide a more efficient experience for the user by enabling the site to remember the contents of your shopping basket, your preferences as well as tracking your activity within the site. Cookies do NOT give us access to your computer or any information about you.

If you would like further information about cookies or you would like to disable the cookies on your computer please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We only collect required information

  • To provide the advice and guidance you require
  • To administer our business
  • For statistical purposes to improve our services

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing e-mail from us now and in the future.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If issues arise in relation to Safeguarding, the appropriate agencies will be contacted. This overrides any other obligations for confidentiality.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

Any personal information we hold, will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If you have any questions or comments about privacy, please e-mail us at: privacy@workandbeyond.co.uk
IP Addresses

We use IP addresses and CGI data to perform various tasks to administer and measure the effectiveness of this website and the suitability for our audience.

When we share information

Under normal circumstances we manage all our administration and handling of enquiries in-house and therefore never pass on your personal information to third parties, except when required to do so by law.

However, there may come a time when we will need to pass your personal information to another third party. If such an event occurs we will notify you by email at the time of such transfer, provide you with the reason for the transfer of information and a means for opting out. If you do not agree to this you should not volunteer personal information on our site.

Linked sites

If you follow links to other websites from this website we do not control those sites and are not responsible for the use of your data by those site owners.

Changes to this policy

We will post any changes to this policy on our website. Those changes will then apply to any future use by you of our website.

Amending or Deleting Personal Information

You can ask us to amend any information we hold on you or remove you from any service by stating your name and email address you registered with us and specifying the alteration required. 

Code of Ethics

We follow the Ethical Practices set by the Institute of Career Guidance and NAEGA Principles of Ethical Practice